Giant Onion -

(Allium giganteum 'Globemaster')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Flowering Onion, Giant Allium , Globemaster Allium
Family: Alliaceae Genus: Allium Species: giganteum Cultivar: 'Globemaster'
Giant Onion
Terry Shivers Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Giant Onion Overview

· 4,940 views

Below are common attributes associated to Giant Onion.


Buy Giant OnionBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Giant Onion!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Allium "Globemaster" is a hybrid varietal of giant allium or ornamental onion. Globemaster produces the largest flower heads of any allium, with the diameter ranging between that of a regulation softball and that of a volleyball. The perfectly round purple flower heads sit atop a tall, slim, green stem that reaches 3 feet or slightly more in height.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Globemaster Allium in a location that provides nutrient-rich and well-drained soil that receives direct sun for at least 6 hours each day. Loosen the bed's soil to a depth of 10 inches and amend with organic compost if the soil is heavy clay or poor. Plant the bulb 6 to 8 inches deep with the root plate facing directly down and the slightly pointed end facing upwards. Cover the bulb with the soil mixture and tamp lightly to remove air pockets. Space bulbs 6 to 12 inches apart. Water thoroughly after planting. Then always keep the soil moist, not allowing it to completely dry out.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize allium plants with a bulb or flower fertilizer in early spring and again in late summer.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »