Climbing Fig -

(Ficus pumila)

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Creeping Fig, Creeping Ficus
Family: Moraceae Genus: Ficus Species: pumila
Creeping FigCreeping FigCreeping FigCreeping FigCreeping FigCreeping Fig
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Climbing Fig Overview

· 15,899 views

Below are common attributes associated to Climbing Fig.


Buy Climbing FigBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Climbing Fig!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The perfect climber for a stone, stucco, or concrete retaining wall. Creeping fig will even cover up the cracks and imperfections in a plain old cinder block wall. In my experience, though, it will not climb up any treated wood structure like a deck post. Not sure about untreated wood, but I doubt it. You don't know until you try, right?

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Creeping Fig works well as a groundcover, in pots, but is most often used to climb and cover brick, stone, concrete or other types of walls that have porous surfaces. Here in zone 8 of mid-Georgia, and because it can be burnt by northern winter winds, I always recommend planting it on walls that face south or east. If you ever visit Charleston, S.C. you'll see this plant everywhere growing on walls of old homes. Prefers well-drained to well-drained but moist soils.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Creeping Fig doesn't require pruning unless you need to do so to keep the plant inbounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Creeping Fig in spring after new growth begins to emerge with a mild organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Here in zone 8 of mid-Georgia, the only problem I've seen with Creeping Fig is some burning of foliage due to severe cold. That being said, it's been many years since we had temps cold enough to do this. To be on the safe side, I always recommend planting it on walls that face south or east.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »