Coral Drift Rose -

(Rosa 'Coral Drift')

Roses


Other Common Names: Grouncover Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Coral Drift'
Coral Drift RoseCoral Drift RoseCoral Drift RoseCoral Drift Rose
Chason Arthur Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 80 Edits

Coral Drift Rose Overview

· 17,963 views

Below are common attributes associated to Coral Drift Rose.


Buy Coral Drift RoseBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Coral Drift Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Coral Drift Rose In Member Gardens

front yard
front yardby Sue Hudson (10 Plants)

Slope Garden
Slope Gardenby J F (8 Plants)
Front
Frontby Jen Maxwell (10 Plants)


Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune back to 4" in early spring (after the last hard frost) for best performance. Regular deadheading encourages re-blooming and helps maintain a tidy appearance. They have stunning flower power and will bloom throughout the season, continuing until the first hard frost.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Drift Roses in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. All roses appreciate the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease. That being said, Drift Roses roses are equal in disease resistance to the Knock Out Roses. I have all the Drift varieties in my landscape and they are doing great in all-day blazing sun.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Drift Roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with any of the Drift Roses.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »