Abelia Kaleidoscope -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Abelia, Variegated Abelia
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Kaleidoscope'
Abelia KaleidoscopeAbelia KaleidoscopeAbelia KaleidoscopeAbelia KaleidoscopeAbelia KaleidoscopeAbelia KaleidoscopeAbelia Kaleidoscope
Chason Arthur Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 91 Edits

Abelia Kaleidoscope Overview

· 46,545 views

Below are common attributes associated to Abelia Kaleidoscope.


Buy Abelia KaleidoscopeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Abelia Kaleidoscope!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Abelia Kaleidoscope In Member Gardens

Home
Homeby Christine Patrum (8 Plants)

Hill side
Hill sideby Dave H (7 Plants)
Squee!
Squee!by Blair Toombs (3 Plants)


Brooks Wilson

Brooks Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Kaleidoscope Abelia requires very little pruning. If a more natural form is desired you may not want to prune this palnt at all. If a more compact, or formal appearance is desired you may want to prune once or twice a season. Hand pruners can be used to selectively prune wild growth, or hedge shears may be used for a neat shapely appearance

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I prune the Kaleidoscope abelia growing in my landscape one time a year in late winter. This is only to remove a few stems that grow above the dense mound of foliage. If you want to keep a tight, more formal shape you can prune abelias as needed throughout the season. Cease pruning about two months before the first frost date in your area. I use bypass hand pruners to prune abelias but hedge trimmers or clippers can be used as well.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Kaleidoscope Abelia in well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Plant in small to large groups for outstanding splashes of year round color in the landscape.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Kaleidoscope abelias one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring, with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Kaleidoscope abelia. Plant in well-drained soil as considtenly moist or wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant a Kaleidoscope Abelia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »