Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleia 'Adonis Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Blue Butterfly Bush, Dwarf Butterfly Bush, Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Cultivar: 'Adonis Blue'
Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush
Brooks Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 117 Edits

Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush Overview

· 10,978 views

Below are common attributes associated to Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush.


Buy Adonis Blue Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush In Member Gardens

All
Allby Alfred Malveo (19 Plants)

1
1by Kellie Lasseigne (3 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Your Lo and Behold 'Blue Chip' Butterfly Bush is a dwarf, compact grower that really never needs pruning. Deadheading throughout the season to remove faded flowers is fine. Just make sure not to snip off new buds that have yet to form! This is a Buddleia that I can recommend for mass planting.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize all Buddleia one time a year in the early spring when I see new growth beginning to emerge. I feed them with either a slow-release flower fertilizer or a natural or organic plant food.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Have yet to see any serious problems with insects or disease on Lo and Behold 'Blue Chip' Butterfly Bush. On rare occasions I've seen aphids visit the plants. If this happens you could spray with a liquid solution of Neem oil. Always follow instructions on product label for mixing instructions and application rates. Always plant buddleia in well-drained soils as they are prone to root rot if their feet stay too wet.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »