Dwarf Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleia davidii 'Blue Chip')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Lo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly Bush, Butterfly Bush, Miniature Butterfly Bush, Blue Chip Buddleia, Blue Chip Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Species: davidii Cultivar: 'Blue Chip'
Lo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly BushLo And Behold Blue Chip Butterfly Bush
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dwarf Butterfly Bush Overview

· 13,253 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Butterfly Bush.


Buy Dwarf Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Butterfly Bush in full sun to light shade and well-drained soils.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Butterfly Bush do not require yearly pruning however can be pruned all the way back to short 6 to 12 inch stumps at the end of winter.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my butterfly bushes in spring with an organic flower food. These plants are not heavy feeders.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had absolutely no problems at all with the three Blue Chip Butterfly Bushes growing in my gardens. Constantly wet or soggy soil would be a problem.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »