Creeping Jenny -

(Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Golden Creeping Jenny, Gold Moneywort
Family: Primulaceae Genus: Lysimachia Species: nummularia Cultivar: 'Aurea'
Creeping JennyCreeping JennyCreeping JennyCreeping JennyCreeping Jenny
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Creeping Jenny Overview

· 33,357 views

Below are common attributes associated to Creeping Jenny.


Buy Creeping JennyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Creeping Jenny!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Creeping Jenny is an excellent groundcover or border. It looks especially nice planted beneath red or purple leaved Japanese maples and other dark foliaged shrubs and trees. It can be planted between stepping stones, but you'll have to edge it occasionally to keep it from covering up the stones. It also is great for planting in containers as a colorful accent and to spill over the edges. Plant Creeping Jenny in sun or shade and in well-drained to well-drained but moist soils. The color is brighter in sun than in shade.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Creeping Jenny doesn't require much if any pruning. When planted as a border along a walkway you might need to edge it on occasion, but this is very easy to do. When planted between stepping stones you'll have to edge or clip it occasionally to keep it from covering up the stones. When planted as a groundcover in large spaces it will never require pruning.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I never feed the Creeping Jenny in may landscape and it continues to grow vigorously.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Here in zone 8 of mid-Georgia, I've yet to have any problems with Creeping Jenny. Though it looks and feels tender, this is one tough plant!

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »