Red Drift Rose -

(Rosa 'Red Drift')

Roses


Other Common Names: Groundcover Rose, Shrub Rose, Dwarf Rose, Drift Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Red Drift'
Red Drift RoseRed Drift RoseRed Drift RoseRed Drift RoseRed Drift Rose
Donnie Brooks Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Drift Rose Overview

· 32,709 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Drift Rose.


Buy Red Drift RoseBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Drift Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune back to 4" in early spring (after the last hard frost) for best performance. Regular deadheading encourages re-blooming and helps maintain a tidy appearance. They have stunning flower power and will bloom throughout the season, continuing until the first hard frost.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Red Drift Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and full sun to part shade. Morning sun is a must on roses to dry the morning dew from foliage. This is a hardy, low-maintenance, dwarf shrub rose that is useful in the landscape as a border in beds, in small to large groupings, as groundcover plant on slopes or embankments, or in containers.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Drift Roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with any of the Drift Roses. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Karen Fawcett

Karen Fawcett · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I just planted the red drift rose in the garden out the front. Got it for $12.00 on sale at my Garden Center that I go to close here. Lots of buds on it still yet to open So I don't give it any rose food right until a month after it has planted. I may however put coffee grains around it and chopped up banana peels near the base. I just planted it today. You answered my question with the mulch. When digging the hole came across earthworms so the soil must be okay. Will put mulch around it once it gets a bit cooler in the evening. It gets morning and evening sun up to about 6:00 or so.

4 months, 2 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Hi Karen - Sounds to me like you planted it in a good spot with good soil and morning sun. That was a good deal for $12. Many nurseries will put their plants on sale during the summer so you can get great deals. And summer is a good time to plant!...might just have to monitor soil moisture a little more closely. But be careful not to over-water roses or other new plants. In the absence of rainfall, just apply enough water to keep the soil moist to a depth of maybe 6 inches or so....not constantly soggy, which can lead to root rot and other harmful diseases. - Brent

4 months, 2 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »