Autumn Flowering Cherry -

(Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis')

Trees


Other Common Names: Flowering Cherry Tree
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: subhirtella Cultivar: 'Autumnalis'
Autumn Flowering CherryAutumn Flowering CherryAutumn Flowering CherryAutumn Flowering CherryAutumn Flowering Cherry
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Autumn Flowering Cherry Overview

· 25,494 views

Below are common attributes associated to Autumn Flowering Cherry.


Buy Autumn Flowering CherryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Autumn Flowering Cherry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »

Popular Autumn Flowering Cherry Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Autumn Cherry in well-drained soils and locations that provide full sun to part shade. The tree will grow more dense and flower heavier with more sun, but takes on a more natural look with some shade. Plant in well-drained soils.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When planted given ample room to grow, Autumn Flowering Cherry tree requires little if any pruning, though it may be desirable or necessary to remove stray, broken or dead branches to improve tree structure and vigor. Major pruning of trees should be performed during winter when the tree is totally dormant. Because each cut has the potential to change the growth of, or cause damage to a tree, no major branch should be removed without a reason. Be careful how many limbs you remove from any tree. Removing limbs is removing foliage. Removing too much foliage from a tree has two distinct effects on its growth. Removing leaves reduces photosynthesis and it may also reduce overall growth. That is why pruning should always be performed sparingly. Overpruning is extremely harmful because without enough leaves, a tree cannot gather and process enough sunlight to survive. Pruning mature trees may require special equipment, training, and expertise. If the pruning work requires climbing, the use of a chain or hand saw, or the removal of large limbs, then using personal safety equipment, such as protective eyewear, is a must. When in doubt or if you don't feel confident to prune your tree, an arborist can provide a variety of services to assist in performing the job safely and reducing risk of personal injury and damage to your property. They also are able to determine which type of pruning is necessary to maintain or improve the health, appearance, and safety of your tree.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize your Autumn Flowering Cherry with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer in spring, after the tree has flowered. Alternatively, you can feed with a natural or organic fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen too many problems with Autumn Flowering Cherry. Here in mid-Georgia, we have the Japanese beetle, but these do very little if any damage to Autumn Cherry. All flowering cherry varieties are susceptible to canker. I've heard that when the soil pH is right, canker stays away.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »