Mix Cool Wave Pansy -

(Viola 'Plentifall Mix')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Cool Wave Pansy , Trailing Pansy, Pansy, Spreading Pansy
Family: Violaceae Genus: Viola Cultivar: 'Plentifall Mix'
Mix Cool Wave Pansy
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mix Cool Wave Pansy Overview

· 7,513 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mix Cool Wave Pansy.


Buy Mix Cool Wave PansyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow, White, Yellow, Lavender, Purple, Violet, Blue, Sky Blue

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Fall Blooms, Winter Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mix Cool Wave Pansy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Cool Wave Trailing Pansy in well-drained garden beds or hanging baskets and other containers. When planting in containers use a premium or professional potting "mix"...not cheap grade potting "soil."

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cool Wave are pansies that naturally trail and spread. If you want, you can snip back runners at any time to tidy up the plant.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Cool Wave Pansies with a fertilize that contains "nitrate" forms of nitrogen.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or soggy soils can be a killer.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »