Weeping Deodara Cedar -

(Cedrus deodara 'Pendula')

Trees


Other Common Names: Deodara Cedar, Weeping Himalayan Cedar
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Cedrus Species: deodara Cultivar: 'Pendula'
Weeping Deodara Cedar
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Weeping Deodara Cedar Overview

· 9,477 views

Below are common attributes associated to Weeping Deodara Cedar.


Buy Weeping Deodara CedarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Weeping Deodara Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Weeping Deodara Cedar aren't finicky as to soil type as long as the soil is well-drained. They will grow well in full sun to part shade. This unique tree is most useful in the landscape as a specimen. Any more than one in an area would be overkill in my opinion and not showcase the character properly.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Weeping Deodara Cedar does not require pruning. You can snip a stray branch here or there that is spoiling the shape of the tree. Pruning is best done while the tree is dormant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
You can feed Deodara Cedar with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer in spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »