Redbor Flowering Kale -

(Brassica oleracea 'Redbor')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Redbor Kale, Flowering Kale, Kale
Family: Brassicaceae Genus: Brassica Species: oleracea Cultivar: 'Redbor'
Redbor Flowering KaleRedbor Flowering Kale
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Redbor Flowering Kale Overview

· 11,275 views

Below are common attributes associated to Redbor Flowering Kale.


Buy Redbor Flowering KaleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Purple

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Blooms, Spring Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Garnish

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Redbor Flowering Kale!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »