Blackbird Euphorbia -

(Euphorbia 'Blackbird')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Cushion Spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae Genus: Euphorbia Cultivar: 'Blackbird'
Blackbird EuphorbiaBlackbird Euphorbia
Gardenality.com Planted · 13 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blackbird Euphorbia Overview

· 11,787 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blackbird Euphorbia.


Buy Blackbird EuphorbiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blackbird Euphorbia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Euphorbia Blackbird is an exceptionally drought tolerant plant that works well in rock gardens and other gardens that provide well-drained soil and sun to part shade. When planting in dense or compacted soils, make sure to add some sand or other soil amendment to loosen the soil.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I cut back Blackbird Euphorbia after the blooms have faded, removing only old growth. Be careful to avoid getting the sap from this plant on your skin. Some people have a serious allergic reaction to it.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I never fertilize euphorbia. If you do, use a mild organic fertilizer after bloom.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or moist soil can be a problem with euphorbia. Plant in very well-drained soil for best performance.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »