Petite Bell Pepper -

(Capsicum annuum 'Yummy')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Yummy Bell Pepper, Sweet Pepper, Pepper, Bell Pepper
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Capsicum Species: annuum Cultivar: 'Yummy'
Yummy Bell Pepper
Keith Davis Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 45 Edits
Keith Davis · 28 Edits

Petite Bell Pepper Overview

· 7,359 views

Below are common attributes associated to Petite Bell Pepper.


Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow, Orange, Red, Green

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Height: 2' to 3', 3' to 4', 4' to 5'

Fragrances: None

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Pasta Dishes, Pickles / Pickled, Salads / Sandwiches, Sauces / Salsa, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Fruit Maturity: 8 Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Petite Bell Pepper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Petite Bell Pepper In Member Gardens

Home Garden
Home Gardenby Keith Davis (23 Plants)

Florida Research
Florida Researchby Tina S. (152 Plants)




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »