Serrano Pepper -

(Capsicum annuum 'Serrano Chili')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Hot Pepper, Pepper
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Capsicum Species: annuum Cultivar: 'Serrano Chili'
Serrano Pepper
Keith Davis Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Serrano Pepper Overview

· 4,841 views

Below are common attributes associated to Serrano Pepper.


Buy Serrano PepperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red, Green

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Fragrances: None

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Casseroles, Fried, Pasta Dishes, Pickles / Pickled, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Serrano Pepper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »