Tassel Fern -

(Polystichum polyblepharum)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Korean Tassel Fern, Japanese Lace Fern, Bristle Fern, Polystichum Setosum, Aspidium Aculeatum Var. Japonicum, Aspidium Polyblepharum, Polystichum Aculeatum Var. Japonicum
Family: Dryopteridaceae Genus: Polystichum Species: polyblepharum
Tassel Fern
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tassel Fern Overview

· 14,051 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tassel Fern.


Buy Tassel FernBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tassel Fern!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Here in mid-Georgia, Tassel Fern is an evergreen perennial fern that does well in shade. It prefers humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Combines nicely with other ferns, hosta lilies, heucheras, and many other shade-loving plants.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I remove damaged or discolored fronds from Tassel Fern in late winter.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I lightly feed Tassel Fern in spring with a mild organic plant food.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »