Beard Tongue -

(Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood', Border Penstemon, Garden Penstemon,
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Penstemon Cultivar: 'Red Riding Hood'
Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'
Daniel Amerman Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Beard Tongue Overview

· 12,191 views

Below are common attributes associated to Beard Tongue .


Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red, Light Pink, Pink

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird, Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Beard Tongue !
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »