Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood' -

(Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Border Penstemon, Garden Penstemon, Beard Tongue
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Penstemon Cultivar: 'Red Riding Hood'
Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'
Daniel Amerman Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood' Overview

· 12,191 views

Below are common attributes associated to Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'.


Buy Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red, Light Pink, Pink

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird, Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »