Tricolor Spike Dracaena -

(Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Red-Margined Dracaena, Spike Plant, Dragon Tree
Family: Ruscaceae Genus: Dracaena Species: marginata Cultivar: 'Tricolor'
Tricolor Spike Dracaena
Tammy Ebe Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tricolor Spike Dracaena Overview

· 13,486 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tricolor Spike Dracaena.


Buy Tricolor Spike DracaenaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Green

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 2' to 3', 3' to 4', 4' to 5', 6' to 8', 8' to 10', 10' to 12', 12' to 15'

Average Width: 2' to 3', 20' to 30'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat, Insect, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright, Weeping / Cascading

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tricolor Spike Dracaena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Chason Arthur

Chason Arthur · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Tricolor Spike Dracaena is great!

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »