Orange Tea Olive -

(Osmanthus fragrans 'Aurantiacus')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Sweet Olive, Fragrant Tea Olive
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Osmanthus Species: fragrans Cultivar: 'Aurantiacus'
Orange Tea OliveOrange Tea Olive
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 74 Edits

Orange Tea Olive Overview

· 29,634 views

Below are common attributes associated to Orange Tea Olive.


Buy Orange Tea OliveBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Orange

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 6' to 8'

Average Height: 8' to 10', 10' to 12', 12' to 15'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Fall Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Background, Espalier, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Dense, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Orange Tea Olive!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Orange Tea Olive In Member Gardens

MY PLACE
MY PLACEby ANITA THOMAS (4 Plants)

Ideas
Ideasby Heather Carrillo (20 Plants)
Yard
Yardby Norma Waters (2 Plants)
shell
shellby Michele Smith (11 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Orange Tea Olive (Osmanthus auranticus) in a location that provides well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. Tea Olive is useful in the landscape as a large evergreen shrub or small tree to about 12 feet or so in height. As a shrub they are useful to create natural hedges and buffers or to frame in the corners of a home, building or other structure. When tree-formed, Tea Olive can be useful as a focal point specimen anywhere in the sunny landscape. I suggest planting these close to windows or near outdoor living spaces where the fragrance from the flowers can be enjoyed.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed/mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The way you grow Tea Olive will depend on how you prune it. Tea Olive can be grown as a large shrub or small tree. When grown as a shrub, it can be used to form a natural hedge or screen, frame the corners of a home, or as a specimen. In this case, there is no pruning required. Grown as a more formal hedge, it can be clipped as needed. Tea Olive can also be limbed up to form a very attractive small tree. To tree form, simply remove lower branches and stems to a desired height. Tree-forming can begin when the shrub is two feet tall or higher.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Tea Olive with a well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer that is slow-release and contains a good amount of iron and/or sulfur. Alternatively, you can use a natural or organic plant food. Always follow instructions on product label for application method and amount to apply.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems with Tea Olive. On rare occasion here in mid-Georgia, when temperatures have dropped below 10 degrees F, I've seen some cold damage to the youngest growth, but plants usually bounce back fine in spring. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »