Homestead Red Verbena -

(Verbena canadensis 'Homestead Red')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hardy Verbena, Verbena, Homestead Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Homestead Red'
Homestead Red Verbena
Brent Wilson Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Homestead Red Verbena Overview

· 15,261 views

Below are common attributes associated to Homestead Red Verbena.


Buy Homestead Red VerbenaBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Homestead Red Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
John Heider · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »