Colorado Beardtongue -

(Penstemon auriberbis)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Fuzzy Tongue Penstemon, Beardtongue, Penstemon
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Penstemon Species: auriberbis
Colorado BeardtongueColorado Beardtongue
Daniel Amerman Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Colorado Beardtongue Overview

· 3,711 views

Below are common attributes associated to Colorado Beardtongue.


Buy Colorado BeardtongueBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Soft Lavender, Violet, Light Pink, Rose Pink, Soft Pink

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Low-Growing

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird, Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Colorado Beardtongue!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »