Full Moon Japanese Maple -

(Acer shirasawanum 'Autumn Moon')

Trees


Other Common Names: Japanese Maple, Green Leaf Japanese Maple, Maple, Full Moon Maple, Autumn Moon Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: shirasawanum Cultivar: 'Autumn Moon'
Full Moon Japanese Maple
Chris Dalton Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Chris Dalton · 76 Edits

Full Moon Japanese Maple Overview

· 7,869 views

Below are common attributes associated to Full Moon Japanese Maple.


Buy Full Moon Japanese MapleBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Full Moon Japanese Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Full Moon Japanese Maple In Member Gardens

Mary
Maryby Mary Abrams (31 Plants)

Backyard
Backyardby Mike Holcomb (4 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the the Autumn Moon Japanese maple (Full Moon) in sites that provide most any type of well-drained soil. Wet soggy soil around the roots is a killer. Autumn Moon can grow in a wide range of soil pH preferring a slightly acidic soil.

Japanese maples will grow in sun or shade but, in the deep South, they benefit from some afternoon shade. In their natural habitat, Japanese maples are understory trees, growing in dappled forest sunlight and at the edges of woodlands. Ideally they prefer to be grown in similar conditions. Bright sunlight and hot summers do not kill trees, but in hot summer areas, the newest leaves may burn and scald when exposed to full, all-day sun. In the deep South, where the sun is stronger during summer, they benefit from some afternoon shade.

Japanese maples stand out best when they are planted as a single specimen. Use them to accentuate an entryway or as a focal point to draw attention to a certain area of the landscape or home. Don't plant them too close to other trees or large shrubs that might overcrowd them in the future. Underplant them with low growing shrubs or groundcovers.

To plant a Japanese maple, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a mound to plant your tree in.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 30/70 ratio with the soil removed from the hole.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the exterior of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level (1/3 of the rootball above the ground if planting on level ground) to allow for settling.

Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. When planting on level ground, and your rootball is higher above the ground, taper your backfill soil mixture from the top edge of the rootball gradually towards the grade. Do not place any backfill mixture on the top of the rootball.

Water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch. In high wind areas, stake taller trees for a year if necessary.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
There are various methods for pruning Japanese maples, however, when properly located in the garden they don't usually require anything more than a light, corrective pruning of a stray branch here or there. Light pruning can be be performed at any time of year other than during Spring when the sap is rising. If your Japanese maple has grown beyond the boundaries of the area it was intended to fill, major pruning may be necessary. Major pruning should only be performed during the dormant season (Winter), after the leaves have fallen and prior to leaf production in the Spring.

Here's a link to a good article that provides instructions and shows illustrations for heavy or hard pruning of a Japanese maple:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/340/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Japanese-Maple/default.html

If you just can't get up the nerve to prune a Japanese maple that needs pruning, call your local certified arborist.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Japanese maples are not heavy feeders however will benefit from fertilization. I fertilize my Japanese maples after new growth has emerged in spring with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer. Alternatively, you can use a mild organic or natural fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Insect Problems - With the exception of the Japanese beetle, that causes very little if any damage, Japanese maples are not prone to insect problems. If you feel that you must spray for Japanese beetles do so using a light mix of Liquid Sevin spray. Spray early in the morning to allow solution to dry on leaves before the sun is too high.

Disease Problems - Provided soil is well-drained, and the plant is properly irrigated, Japanese maples are not prone to disease problems. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause serious problems with the roots. Always plant japanese maples in well-drained sites and soil.

Pest Problems - Deer don't like Japanese maples.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »