Red Trumpet Honeysuckle -

(Lonicera sempervirens 'Red Trumpet')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Lonicera Species: sempervirens Cultivar: 'Red Trumpet'
Red Trumpet HoneysuckleRed Trumpet Honeysuckle
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Trumpet Honeysuckle Overview

· 8,798 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Trumpet Honeysuckle.


Buy Red Trumpet HoneysuckleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Trumpet Honeysuckle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Training:
Make specific cuts to the plant to encourage growth in the desired direction. If the plant is growing too large, trim the oldest vines and branches throughout the plant. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.

Early Spring Maintenance:
Cut away dead or damaged branches and vines. Make the cut about 1/4 inch above the bud so that the plant blooms the following season. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.
Thin out interlaced and crossing branches or vines. Carefully loosen the tangled areas and cut the branches and vines one by one. Cut off about 1/3 of the live growth.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »