Green Mountain Boxwood -

(Buxus microphylla 'Green Mountain')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Boxwood, Boxwood
Family: Buxaceae Genus: Buxus Species: microphylla Cultivar: 'Green Mountain'
Green Mountain BoxwoodGreen Mountain Boxwood
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Green Mountain Boxwood Overview

· 13,966 views

Below are common attributes associated to Green Mountain Boxwood.


Buy Green Mountain BoxwoodBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Green Mountain Boxwood!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Green Mountain boxwood will keep a nice pyramidal shape all on its own. However, if a more formal shape is desired, it responds very well to pruning or shearing. Cease pruning two months prior to typical first frost to avoid forcing a flush of new growth that could be damaged by cold weather.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize boxwoods with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in spring and again in late summer. If your boxwoods develop chlorosis (yellowing of foliage due to soil pH) you can apply a dose of chelated iron or soil sulphur to acidify soil and correct this problem.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
This evergreen shrub requires no pruning, though may be pruned or sheared at any time of year as a formal or informal hedge or specimen, or to remove stray or broken branches. Responds well to shearing without much noticeable scarring of leaves. Left alone, with no pruning, this shrub will form a dense, more natural hedge or shrub. One yearly pruning can easily keep this plant in bounds in most landscape settings. Several shearing a year may be necessary to maintain as a formal hedge.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Green Mountain boxwood performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Green Mountain boxwood. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »