Hinoki Slender Cypress -

(Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Gracilis')

Trees


Other Common Names: Slender Hinoki Cypress, Hinoki False Cypress, Slender Hinoki Flase Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Chamaecyparis Species: obtusa Cultivar: 'Gracilis'
Hinoki Slender CypressHinoki Slender Cypress
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 81 Edits

Hinoki Slender Cypress Overview

· 8,258 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hinoki Slender Cypress.


Buy Hinoki Slender CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hinoki Slender Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Hinoki Slender Cypress In Member Gardens

Front
Frontby Melinda Widner (30 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Slender Hinoki Cypress (a/k/a Arizona Cypress) in locations that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. These trees will tolerate some shade but will have a less dense habit. This is a somewhat tall, very attractive evergreen that can be useful in the landscape as a tall screen or buffer to block an unwanted view or as a sound, dust and wind barrier. It can also be used to frame in a taller home, building or other structure when planted on the corners.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Except to remove a stray or broken branch, the Slender Hinoki Cypress requires no pruning. It's a very attractive tree when left to grow naturally.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my Slender Hinoki Cypress twice a year: one time in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer. This steadily increases growth rate.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Slender Hinoki Cypress.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »