Helleborus -

(Helleborus orientalis)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hellebore, Lenton Rose, Lenten Rose
Family: Ranunculaceae Genus: Helleborus Species: orientalis
HelleborusHelleborusHelleborusHelleborusHelleborusHelleborus
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Helleborus Overview

· 5,175 views

Below are common attributes associated to Helleborus.


Buy HelleborusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Helleborus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Helleborus isn't too finicky about soil type as long as it's fairly well-drained. At planting time, mix in some compost to the soil removed from the planting hole. Hellebores are perfect for planting under the canopies of large shade trees or other partially shaded spots that provide afternoon shade. Morning sun is fine. Will self sow in fertile soils.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Most Hellebores will keep their old leaves in place throughout the winter, but when new buds start to appear it’s a good idea to cut these old leaves off. Not only will this encourage new growth to form, you will also get an uninterrupted view of the newly emerging flowers.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Hellbores aren't heavy feeders. I usually just sprinkle a light layer of mushroom compost or composted cow manure around the plants after they've finished blooming. You can also use a mild, organic plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
About the only thing that can cause a problem with Helleborus is cold, high winds during bloom time which can damage the flowers a little. Consistently wet soil could cause problems with the roots so plant them in well-drained soil.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »