Flirt Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Flirt')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Nandina, Red-Leaved Dwarf Nandina
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Flirt'
Flirt NandinaFlirt NandinaFlirt NandinaFlirt NandinaFlirt NandinaFlirt Nandina
Spencer Young Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Spencer Young · 68 Edits
Brent Wilson · 27 Edits
Edits: 95 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Flirt Nandina Overview

· 13,492 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flirt Nandina.


Buy Flirt NandinaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flirt Nandina!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Flirt Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and anywhere from full sun to full shade. Foliage color is more intense in sun. I use it as a groundcover or in patches in foundation plantings and landscape beds. It's also great for use as an under-planting for small or large trees or as an evergreen border along walkways or paths.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Flirt Nandina requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Flirt Nandina in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
This plant does not like wet roots, keep top of rootball 1 to 2 inches above ground level when planting.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
no pruning needed, just cut away dead or broken branches or stray ones.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Summer-flowering shrubs in Spring (after new growth has begun to emerge), and again, if needed, in late Summer to early Fall with a well-balanced tree and shrub food or an organic plant food. When in dought as to how much fertilizer to apply, follow instructions on the product label.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
If you like Harbour Dwarf Nandina you'll love Flirt Nandina. Unlike other nandina that only turn red in the winter, Flirt is a true dwarf nandina that sports bright red new growth throughout the warm season. This low-growing cultivar can be planted in mass as a groundcover or as a border.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Flirt Nandina. Though it appears fragile, this is one tough plant, growing well in either sun or shade. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »