Cattail -

(Typha latifolia)

Aquatic Plants


Other Common Names: Common Cattail, Broadleaf Cattail , Bulrush, Cossack Asparagus, Flags, Reed Mace
Family: Typhaceae Genus: Typha Species: latifolia
Cattail
Jennifer Fletcher Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cattail Overview

· 7,526 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cattail.


Buy CattailBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cattail!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aquatic Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Cattails can be invasive and get out of hand in a small lake. I would recommend planting them in containers that are submerged in the garden pond. They are aquatic plants that require consistently boggy or wet soil.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »