Golden Ligustrum -

(Ligustrum japonicum 'Howardi')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Golden Vicary Privet, Ligustrum, Variegated Ligustrum
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Ligustrum Species: japonicum Cultivar: 'Howardi'
Golden LigustrumGolden Ligustrum
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Golden Ligustrum Overview

· 14,231 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Ligustrum.


Buy Golden LigustrumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Ligustrum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Golden Ligustrum in a location that provides well-drained soil and full, all-day sun to light shade. This is a hardy, exceptionally fast growing shrub that is useful as a mid-size natural or formal hedge or accent plant.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Golden Ligustrum does not require pruning except to remove a stray or broken branch. It does however respond well to pruning and can be useful as a clipped hedge. Cease pruning two months prior to first frost date in your area.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Golden Ligustrum in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems with Golden Ligustrum. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »