Blush Pink Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Aka' Pp19916')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Nandina
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Aka' Pp19916'
Blush Pink NandinaBlush Pink NandinaBlush Pink NandinaBlush Pink NandinaBlush Pink Nandina
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blush Pink Nandina Overview

· 14,740 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blush Pink Nandina.


Buy Blush Pink NandinaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blush Pink Nandina!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Blush Pink Nandina is a very hardy and tough plant that has no serious pest or disease problems. Wet feet can be a problem so plant in well-drained soils.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Blush Pink nandina is an exciting newer version of the old standby Nandina ‘Firepower.’ Stunning pink new growth sets Blush Pink apart from its rivals. The pink color glows throughout the growing season leading up to a spectacular fall and winter display of bright pink and red foliage. A compact growth habit makes it ideal as a mass planting or a border.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Blush Pink Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and anywhere from full sun to mostly shade. It can be used in small to large groups to create vibrant splashes of color in the landscape. Very well-drained soil is a must! I would recommend planting it only in raised or mounded beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Blush Pink Nandina requires no pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Blush Pink Nandina in spring and again in fall with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer or natural plant food.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »