Bracken Brown Beauty Magnolia -

(Magnolia grandiflora 'Bracken Brown Beauty')

Trees


Other Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Brownback Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae Genus: Magnolia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Bracken Brown Beauty'
Bracken Brown Beauty MagnoliaBracken Brown Beauty Magnolia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bracken Brown Beauty Magnolia Overview

· 8,761 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bracken Brown Beauty Magnolia.


Buy Bracken Brown Beauty MagnoliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bracken Brown Beauty Magnolia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Bracken Brown Beauty Magnolia in most any type of fertile, well-drained but moist soil and full sun to part shade. Bracken Brown Beauty is a tall growing variety that is most useful as a screen or buffer or as a focal point specimen in larger landscapes.

To plant a magnolia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 30/70 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the exterior of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I rarely if ever prune a southern magnolia, however, they can be pruned. I would not recommend pruning lower limbs off because branches that are allowed to grow to the ground help to conceal fallen leaves. I've seen where others have used the southern magnolias as espalier; trained to grow flat against a wall. You would need quite a tall wall for Bracken Brown Beauty as it grows to over 50 feet in height.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When young, during the first three to five years after planting, southern magnolias can be lightly fertilized in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer. Wait to fertilize newly planted magnolias until they have become established during a spring season. After the fifth year, cut back fertilization to one time a year in spring. When applying fertilizer on established trees, broadcast fertilizer outside the perimeter of the tree to a distance equal to the radius of the canopy.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very little if any insect, pest or disease problems with southern magnolia. Be sure to provide supplemental water during the first few years during prolonged periods of dry summer weather.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »