Confetti Abelia -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Confetti')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Abelia, Dwarf Variegated Abelia
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Confetti'
Confetti AbeliaConfetti AbeliaConfetti AbeliaConfetti AbeliaConfetti AbeliaConfetti Abelia
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 85 Edits

Confetti Abelia Overview

· 10,985 views

Below are common attributes associated to Confetti Abelia.


Buy Confetti AbeliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Confetti Abelia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Confetti Abelia In Member Gardens

Relax
Relaxby Phyllis F (15 Plants)

entry
entryby K Fox (20 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Confetti abelia in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Foliage color holds well in sun or part shade. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Confetti is a good selection for a low hedge, a border, or in small to large groups in landscape beds for an outstanding wave of color.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the surface of the root ball.

Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets.

After planting, water thoroughly and apply a one to two-inch layer of mulch around the plant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Confetti Abelia requires very little if any pruning. It tends to keep a dense, mounded form all on its own. Stray or broken branches can be pruned here or there when necessary to maintain form.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Confetti abelia with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring. An additional application of fertilizer can be made in late summer or early fall.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Confetti abelia. Plant in well-drained soil as consistently moist or wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »