Chinese Anise Tree -

(Illicium henryi)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Henryi Anise, Anise Tree
Family: Illiciaceae Genus: Illicium Species: henryi
Chinese Anise TreeChinese Anise TreeChinese Anise TreeChinese Anise Tree
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chinese Anise Tree Overview

· 5,391 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chinese Anise Tree.


Buy Chinese Anise TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chinese Anise Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Chinese Anise is a great evergreen shrub or small tree for shade. It kind of reminds me of Red Tip Photinia but without all the problems, and it grows in shade. There's just not too many evergreen shrubs that can be useful as a taller hedge or screen in the shade. It's perfect for creating a screen, hedge or buffer. Unlike other Florida anise, this one does not wilt during the heat of the summer day.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I've yet to prune my Chinese Anise at it seems like it is a plant that will rarely if ever need pruned. Mine has stayed full and bushy with no pruning at all.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I planted my Chinese Anise in a shady spot near my garden pond as an evergreen background. The soil in the area stays somewhat moist and the plant is doing great and has flushed out it's red new growth several times through the spring and summer.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I would recommend using a slow release shrub and tree fertilizer or a natural plant food in early spring and again in late spring. A mid-summer feeding might be okay as well. Cease feeding about two months before the first frost date in your area.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've yet to see any insect or disease problems with Chinese Anise. This variety doesn't wilt like some other anise varieties do on hot summer afternoons.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »