Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia hybrid 'Jd818' Pp22697')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: hybrid Cultivar: 'Jd818' Pp22697'
Early Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleEarly Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Overview

· 5,837 views

Below are common attributes associated to Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle.


Buy Early Bird Lavender Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle is a semi-dwarf that requires no pruning. If you want to grow it as a small tree removing lower branches will be required. This is best done in late winter or early spring, before new growth has emerged.

Unlike other types of crape myrtle that are typically pruned in late winter, wait to prune the canopy (top) of Early Bird's AFTER the first bloom in late spring. Pruning in late winter might delay bloom time.

Rather than go into more details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
When deciding where to locate am Early Bird Crape Myrtle, choose a site that provides well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. The plant won't bloom as well if there is too much shade.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize crape myrtle one time a year with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had no serious pest or disease problems on any of my Early Bird Crape Myrtle. Sometimes, honeydew aphids will visit the plant in late summer or early fall but, generally, I do nothing to control them. If its a heavy infestation I'll spray the plants with a product containing neem oil. Japanese beetles might visit in early to mid-summer but I usually don't spray for these either as they rarely do much damage to the plant. If you do spray for these beetles use Liquid Sevin spray. Too much shade will diminish blooming and consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »