Homestead Purple Verbena -

(Verbena canadensis 'Homestead Purple')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Homestead Verbena, Purple Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Homestead Purple'
Homestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple Verbena
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Homestead Purple Verbena Overview

· 13,206 views

Below are common attributes associated to Homestead Purple Verbena.


Buy Homestead Purple VerbenaBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Homestead Purple Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
For best performance in garden beds, plant Homestead Hardy Verbena in locations that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. Light shade is tolerated well. Leave plenty of room because this verbena can spread to well beyond 5 feet in width. This plant is also good for growing in large containers.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is necessary on Homestead verbena but the plant can be cut back anytime to control it's size or to rejuvenate it.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
This is the toughest and hardiest verbena I know of or have ever grown. I've seen no serious insect or disease problems on Homestead Verbena. Consistently wet or soggy soil can be a killer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »