Homestead Verbena -

(Verbena canadensis 'Homestead Purple')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Homestead Purple Verbena, Purple Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Homestead Purple'
Homestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple VerbenaHomestead Purple Verbena
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Homestead Verbena Overview

· 16,699 views

Below are common attributes associated to Homestead Verbena.


Buy Homestead VerbenaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Homestead Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
For best performance in garden beds, plant Homestead Hardy Verbena in locations that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. Light shade is tolerated well. Leave plenty of room because this verbena can spread to well beyond 5 feet in width. This plant is also good for growing in large containers.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is necessary on Homestead verbena but the plant can be cut back anytime to control it's size or to rejuvenate it.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
This is the toughest and hardiest verbena I know of or have ever grown. I've seen no serious insect or disease problems on Homestead Verbena. Consistently wet or soggy soil can be a killer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »