Buddy Purple Gomphrena -

(Gomphrena globosa 'Buddy Purple')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Gomphrena, Globe Amaranth
Family: Amaranthaceae Genus: Gomphrena Species: globosa Cultivar: 'Buddy Purple'
Buddy Purple Gomphrena
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 53 Edits

Buddy Purple Gomphrena Overview

· 5,372 views

Below are common attributes associated to Buddy Purple Gomphrena.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Buddy Purple Gomphrena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Buddy Purple Gomphrena In Member Gardens


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Gomphrena Buddy Purple has what many say is the longest lasting flowers of any plant. This means it won't need much attention to removing faded flowers.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Gomphrena Buddy Purple in full sun and well-drained soils in raised flower beds, pots, hanging baskets, window boxes and other types of containers. Use of a professional-grade potting mix is suggested.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize gomphrena lightly throughout the growing season with a mild flower food.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I have had no serious problems with pests or disease on this plant. Consistently wet soil can be a problem.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »