Poinsettia -

(Euphorbia pulcherrima)

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Crown Of The Andes, Christmas Flower
Family: Euphorbiaceae Genus: Euphorbia Species: pulcherrima
Poinsettia
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Poinsettia Overview

· 3,288 views

Below are common attributes associated to Poinsettia.


Plant Type: Shrub, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White, Salmon, Red, Bright Pink, Pink, Rose Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Winter Blooms

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Poinsettia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In all but zones 10b and 11, where these plants are hardy, plant poinsettias in containers in well-drained professional-grade potting mix. When temperatures drop below 55 degrees F poinsettias will need to be brought indoors. Frost is a killer.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you have purchased a poinsettia to place and grow indoors during the holiday season, there will be no need to prune it. At the end of April or early May (if you haven't over-watered your poinsettia to death), when the bracts age and begin to turn a muddy green, cut the plant back to about 8 inches in height. Your plant will then look rather stark. Within a month or so you should see plenty of new growth emerging.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
It is not necessary to fertilize your poinsettias when they are in bloom during the holiday season. However, after 6-8 weeks, a balanced, all-purpose household plant fertilizer mixed one-half strength will help maintain the rich, green foliage color and promote new growth. Repeat once more in another 6-8 weeks.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Growing poinsettias indoors, I've never had any serious problems with insects or disease. If you do, spray with insecticidal soap or a product that can be safely used indoors.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »