Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket' -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Red Rocket')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Red Crape Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Red Rocket'
Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'
Chris Schema Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket' Overview

· 8,742 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'.


Buy Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crape Myrtle 'Red Rocket'!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »