Rising Sun Redbud -

(Cercis canadensis 'Rising Sun')

Trees


Other Common Names: Eastern Redbud , Canadian Redbud
Family: Caesalpiniaceae Genus: Cercis Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Rising Sun'
Rising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun RedbudRising Sun Redbud
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Rising Sun Redbud Overview

· 14,695 views

Below are common attributes associated to Rising Sun Redbud.


Buy Rising Sun RedbudBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rising Sun Redbud!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
As with other redbuds, The Rising Sun™ is very easy to grow and adapts to most soils, provided the soil is well-drained. In heavy clay or hard-packed soils, make sure to dig the planting hole 3 to 5 times as wide as the root ball and, for a backfill mixture, mix in an organic soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Plant with the top of the root ball even or slightly above the ground level.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed once a year in spring with a slow release shrub and tree type fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
It is not absolutely necessary to prune a redbud tree. The ones in the wild are never pruned and they do fine. That being said, you can prune a redbud to enhance it's shape.

If you prune do so in spring right after the tree has finished blooming. Before pruning assess the tree's natural shape. Stand back and see how the branches naturally grow and use this as a starting point for beginning your pruning. You want to be careful not to remove any main branches that would damage the shape and look of your tree. You also want to be sure not to remove too many branches during pruning as this can cause shock to the tree.

If your redbud tree is planted close to a drive or walk, you can start by removing lower limbs that might be difficult to drive or walk under later on.

Next, you can cut off any branches in the trees canopy that cross over or rub on each other. Select and remove only branches that will not disturb the shape or form of the tree when removed. You can also cut off any small branches that are growing inward.

At any time of year you should remove dead, diseased or broken branches, as leaving them on the tree can cause disease. Cut out the tiny twigs and branches that have turned brown. Also cut off any shoots that are coming up from the bottom or out of the trunk.

Overall, when pruning your redbud tree, don't remove more than 25% of the canopy during a single pruning session.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
They named this variety of red bud perfectly. The new leaves of Rising Sun emerge orange and are backed up by large golden yellow leaves that eventually turn to light green. This is an outstanding variety that is performing very well and growing very fast in my landscape here in mid-Georgia. The leaves are enormous...probably double the size of the native redbud. I have mine planted where it receives a filtered sunlight most of the day. It might get a few hours of direct sun in the middle of the day. Oh, the foliage is so remarkable I almost forgot to mention that it produces an abundance of typical, very pretty purple flowers that cover the branches in spring. I've read where the bark has an orange cast to it with age. A tree for all seasons. Definitely one I would recommend!

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »