Wavy Leaf Ligustrum -

(Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum, Aka Rotundifolium')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Curly Leaf Privet, Curly Leaf Ligustrum, Curly Leaf Japanese Privet
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Ligustrum Species: japonicum Cultivar: 'Coriaceum, Aka Rotundifolium'
Curly Leaf PrivetCurly Leaf PrivetCurly Leaf Privet
Chris Schema Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Chris Schema · 71 Edits
Brent Wilson · 11 Edits

Wavy Leaf Ligustrum Overview

· 10,795 views

Below are common attributes associated to Wavy Leaf Ligustrum.


Buy Wavy Leaf LigustrumBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Wavy Leaf Ligustrum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Wavy Leaf Ligustrum In Member Gardens

Butterfly Haven
Butterfly Havenby Dana H (33 Plants)

Del Web
Del Webby Harry Poiinton (17 Plants)
Back Yard
Back Yardby Rebecca Rush (29 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Curly Leaf Ligustrum is a way underused plant in zones where it will grow. Maybe that's because availability is scarce? Come on growers, add this plant to your list! It's a perfect accent for entryways and spots where a narrow, upright plant is desired in foundation plantings. In spring, the white flowers stand out nicely against the very dark green curly foliage.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Curly Leaf Ligustrum is a slow grower that rarely if ever needs pruning. Maybe a snip here or there of a stray branch that spoils the shape of the plant is all that's necessary.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »