Carpet Bugle -

(Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Bronze Beauty Ajuga, Bugle, Bugleweed,
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ajuga Species: reptans Cultivar: 'Bronze Beauty'
Bronze Beauty Ajuga
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Carpet Bugle Overview

· 8,339 views

Below are common attributes associated to Carpet Bugle.


Buy Carpet BugleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Carpet Bugle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Alex Diaz

Alex Diaz · Gardenality Sprout · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Problems
In the South, several fungi cause crown and root rots, particularly in carpet bugleweed. Roughly circular patches of plants die out. Sometimes entire plantings may die. Planting in well-ventilated areas, dividing every 2 to 3 years, and application of a recommended fungicide help control this problem.

Ajuga is susceptible to the root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne incognita), which mainly occurs from the Midlands to the Low Country. Infected plantings will begin to thin out in spots and plants may die. Roots of infected plants will contain small knots caused by the feeding of these microscopic worms.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Alex Diaz

Alex Diaz · Gardenality Sprout · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with Plant-tone, or a water-soluble fertilizer.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Alex Diaz

Alex Diaz · Gardenality Sprout · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Deadhead after blooming and divide plants in fall or spring. to keep them within their bounds

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »