Border Ballet Red Hot Poker -

(Kniphofia 'Border Ballet')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily
Family: Asphodelaceae Genus: Kniphofia Cultivar: 'Border Ballet'
Border Ballet Red Hot Poker
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Border Ballet Red Hot Poker Overview

· 11,899 views

Below are common attributes associated to Border Ballet Red Hot Poker.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Border Ballet Red Hot Poker!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can slightly trim back the foliage in winter, but don’t cut it back entirely. The crown is sensitive to cold and needs a clump of foliage to help protect it. Over trimming will also cause moisture retention around the crown, which is not good. Otherwise a hardy plant, and can reportedly be divided if necessary, but I have no direct experience of this.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »