Torch Lily -

(Kniphofia 'Border Ballet')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Border Ballet Red Hot Poker, Red Hot Poker,
Family: Asphodelaceae Genus: Kniphofia Cultivar: 'Border Ballet'
Border Ballet Red Hot Poker
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Torch Lily Overview

· 11,899 views

Below are common attributes associated to Torch Lily.


Buy Torch LilyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Torch Lily!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can slightly trim back the foliage in winter, but don’t cut it back entirely. The crown is sensitive to cold and needs a clump of foliage to help protect it. Over trimming will also cause moisture retention around the crown, which is not good. Otherwise a hardy plant, and can reportedly be divided if necessary, but I have no direct experience of this.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »