Royal Burgundy Barberry -

(Berberis thunbergii 'Gentry')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Barberry, Dwarf Red Leaf Barberry
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Berberis Species: thunbergii Cultivar: 'Gentry'
Royal Burgundy BarberryRoyal Burgundy BarberryRoyal Burgundy Barberry
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 76 Edits
Edits: 76 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Royal Burgundy Barberry Overview

· 9,984 views

Below are common attributes associated to Royal Burgundy Barberry.


Buy Royal Burgundy BarberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Royal Burgundy Barberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Royal Burgundy Barberry In Member Gardens

Eric's Garden
Eric's Gardenby ERIC F (32 Plants)
Shrubs
Shrubsby Kelly Kelley (18 Plants)
Front Yard
Front Yardby MiRey Vogt (7 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Royal Burgundy is easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. It will tolerate light shade, but needs full sun to develop best foliage color. Avoid planting in poor draining sites where soils remain consistently soggy or wet.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. You might also want to add some sand or gravel to the mixture. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.In the absence of rainfall, water regularly during the first year, especially during summer dry spells, to help get the plant established.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Royal Burgundy Barberry is a dwarf compact shrub that requires no pruning to maintain its dense and mounding form.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed barberry one time a year in spring with a slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer or a mild organic plant food.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Royal Burgundy Barberry. Consistently wet or soggy soils can cause problems.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »