Tangerine Beauty Bignonia -

(Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Crossvine, Cross-Vine, Trumpet Flower
Family: Bignoniaceae Genus: Bignonia Species: capreolata Cultivar: 'Tangerine Beauty'
Tangerine Beauty BignoniaTangerine Beauty Bignonia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tangerine Beauty Bignonia Overview

· 6,887 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tangerine Beauty Bignonia.


Buy Tangerine Beauty BignoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tangerine Beauty Bignonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Tangerine Beauty Crossvine does poorly in dry soils but is very easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. It will tolerate full shade but the more sun the more flowers. Great for use on fences, trellises, walls, poles, arbors, pergolas, and other garden structures.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Tangerine Beauty Crossvine is a relatively fast grower so some snipping might be necessary to keep in bounds when planted in confined spaces. Prune after flowering if needed. Established plants may send up root suckers which should be removed if spread is not desired.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Crossvines with an organic plant food in early spring and again after bloom flushes. Mulching with compost helps to retain a little moisture during summer for this fast growing vine. Cease fertilizing two months prior to first frost.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems on Tangerine Beauty Crossvine.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Like Campsis vines, the Tangerine Beauty Crossvine is a little slow to get established, but once it does...WOW! It's definitely worth the wait. In spring, it produces an abundance of fragrant, very showy, trumpet-shaped tangerine-orange color flowers that literally almost cover the foliage. The blooms are long lasting as well. Hummingbirds love it! For many gardeners this vine repeat blooms throughout the warm season. I think this is possible with fertilization after each flush of flowers. Flowers are followed by greenish, pod-like seed capsules which mature in late summer and persist into fall. The foliage remains evergreen in warmer climate of the South, but turns reddish-purple in fall with subsequent leaf drop in the colder winter areas of its range. Great for fences, arbors, pergolas, poles, walls, or to grow over small buildings or other garden structures.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »