Pink Velour Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia hybrid 'Pink Velour')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle, Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: hybrid Cultivar: 'Pink Velour'
Pink Velour Crape MyrtlePink Velour Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pink Velour Crape Myrtle Overview

· 7,834 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pink Velour Crape Myrtle.


Buy Pink Velour Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Soft Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy

Average Width: 8' to 10'

Average Height: 8' to 10'

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat, Salt Tolerant

Landscape Uses: Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Mass Planting, Tree Form Shrub

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright, Vertical

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pink Velour Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »