Helleri Holly -

(Ilex crenata 'Helleri')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Helleri, Box Leaf Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: crenata Cultivar: 'Helleri'
Helleri Holly
J.C. Steele Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
J.C. Steele · 67 Edits

Helleri Holly Overview

· 16,338 views

Below are common attributes associated to Helleri Holly.


Buy Helleri HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Helleri Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Helleri Holly In Member Gardens

Tree Line
Tree Lineby Chris Schema (10 Plants)
Front
Frontby Melinda Widner (30 Plants)
Center bed
Center bedby Sandy (3 Plants)
Back Yard
Back Yardby Rebecca Rush (29 Plants)

Holly
Hollyby Joan Mulvihill (5 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Helleri holly in well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Helleri holly is a very low maintenance plant that requires no pruning however responds well to it. Can be sheared to various formal shapes or as a low hedge.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Helleri holly prefer an acid soil with a pH in the range of 5 to 7. I fertilize hollies in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package containing iron and/or sulfur. If the foliage on your holly develop chlorosis (yellowing of leaves), due to soil that is too alkaline, you can apply additional amounts of chelated iron and/or soil sulfur to lower soil pH, making it more acidic.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Helleri holly is a very tough plant that has very few insect or disease problems. Consistently wet soil can cause serious problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »