Liberty Holly -

(Ilex 'Liberty')

Trees


Other Common Names: Liberty Ilex
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Cultivar: 'Liberty'
Liberty HollyLiberty Holly
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Liberty Holly Overview

· 7,836 views

Below are common attributes associated to Liberty Holly.


Buy Liberty HollyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Liberty Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The Liberty™ Holly is a care-free large shrub to small tree with a dense, pyramidal habit. Its lustrous, evergreen leaves are heavily serrated with 15 to 20 pairs of small spines per leaf. In fall and winter it offers loads of orange-red berries. This hybrid was selected from a cross between ‘Mary Nell’ and ‘Red Delight.’ Liberty has a natural, pyramidal form, handsome enough to be a specimen tree. If Liberty holly had no other characteristics these would be enough to recommend it. Liberty holly is tidy and polished in form making it useful as a specimen. It's dense enough that it works well as a windbreak and the spiny leaves make it a good choice for a barrier hedge. It would also be dramatic lining a drive, clustered about an entryway, or to frame the corners of a taller home or other building. Liberty stands up well to heat and humidity and heavy sun and does best with a moist, well-drained, slightly acidic soil.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Liberty Holly as you would most other ornamental shrubs and trees. Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides detailed planting tips:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/280/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize upright holly, such as Liberty Holly, with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in spring and again in late summer. If foliage becomes loight green or yellowish this could indicate a soil that is too alkaline. If so, add aluminum sulphate, chelated iron and or lime sulfur to increase soil acidity. Follow instructions on package label. Here's a link to a Gardenality Article the provides helpful tips for adjusting soil pH:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/984/How-To-Info/Growing-Basics/What-Is-Soil-pH-And-How-To-Adjust-It/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Light pruning to shape a Liberty Holly should be done in late winter with a sharp pair of bypass hand pruners. Avoid using hedge trimmers on plants with large leaves as this can leave unsightly scarring. If you want berries in fall and winter, avoid pruning after flowering has occured in spring.

Liberty Holly can be "limbed up" to form an attractive small tree. To do so, in late winter you can selectively remove lower branches....just be careful not to remove branches that will spoil the shape of the canopy of the tree! Cut branches as close to trunk as possible but be careful not to scar the trunk itself. No need for pruning sealer.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few if any insect or disease problems with upright holly such as Liberty. Alkaline soil can cause yellowing of foliage, which is corrected by the application of soil sulfur, chelated iron and/or aluminum sulphate.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »